Privacy Notice

ANGLO SAXON TRUST LIMITED


Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when our organisation collects personal data, and how to contact us should you wish to discuss any aspect of how we handle that data.

Our organization

Our primary trading company is Anglo Saxon Trust Ltd, company number 92038, registered in Jersey. We also have a trading subsidiary:
• Georgian Trust Ltd, company number 88843, registered in Jersey.

Data protection contact

Although the nature of our business does not oblige us to appoint a Data Protection Officer, we do have a central point of contact for data protection queries.
The best means of contact for any query regarding data protection is via email at astdpc@anglosaxontrust.com. Although data protection queries to anyone in the company will be forwarded to the DPC by the recipient, a direct email assures a timely response.
If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we work with personal data, please don’t hesitate to contact us via the DPC.

The data we process

We store and process only the data that we need, and we delete it when it is no longer required. The primary collections of data we use are as follows:
• Photographic proof of identity
• Address verifications
• Applicant Information Form
• Application Form
Unless otherwise stated, we do not pass this data to anyone else and the data is stored on our servers in Jersey. If you would like more detail, you are welcome to get in touch.

Employee data

We store personal data on our employees so that we can run the company and pay our employees. This includes names and contact details, pre-employment screening information, performance and disciplinary data, and health information and bank details; it also includes emergency contacts and next-of-kin information as provided to us by each employee. We retain data for former employees only for as long as we’re required to by law.

Customer data

We store and process customer data in order that we can correspond with, and take payments from, our customers. When we have not done business with you for five years or longer, we will delete your personal data from our systems.

Information security

Our IT systems are located in secure data centres to protect them against theft and environmental risks (flood, fire, power cuts, etc.). All our computer systems run up to date anti-virus software, and system updates are applied regularly to protect against potential security problems. All user login IDs on our systems are restricted so that each user has access only to the data that he or she requires.

Security on mobile devices

All our laptops’ hard drives are fully encrypted, so the data held on them is safe should one be lost or stolen. Our staff have secure access to their work email out of office hours from their work mobile phones which are password protected.

Internet interaction

People who email us
We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for security threats such as phishing scams, viruses or other malicious software. Please note that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

Contact for data protection purposes

You have a number of rights under the laws of data protection. As mentioned earlier, please contact the Data Protection Contact by email or letter if you have any queries or concerns. We retain a log of requests that we receive and remove entries when they are a year old.

Right of access

You can contact us to request a copy of any personal data we hold about you on our systems or in our files, along with information about what we use it for. We must respond to you in a reasonable time, and always within a month. Unless the request is particularly complex or onerous there’s no cost to you for making these requests.

Right to rectification

We must ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate. If you tell us that something is wrong, we will correct it and then confirm to you that we have done so.

Right to erasure

If you ask us to erase your personal data, we must do so unless there’s a legitimate reason for us to keep it. For example, we need some of your personal data in order to satisfy our contract with you (for example to interact with you or to send you bills). We shall keep just the information we need for those purposes.

Right to restriction of processing

If there is some dispute between you and us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data. This means we can continue to store it but we cannot do anything else with it until the dispute is resolved. We shall inform you prior to beginning processing once the restriction has been removed.

Our recruitment process

We are the data controller for any information you provide as part of our recruitment process. All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of processing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.
We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes, and your data will be stored on our IT systems in Jersey.
We may look up applicants’ profiles on social media, though we do not copy that information or store it on our systems.
We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment: you do not have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you do not.
Unsuccessful applicants’ data will be retained for no more than a year and then deleted.

Complaints

This privacy notice is designed to be clear and concise. We are happy to provide any additional information you need: please contact us via email or phone using the contact details in the Data protection section, above.
Should you have any cause for complaint, please write to us at:
Data Protection Contact
Anglo Saxon Trust Ltd
PO Box 264, Forum 4, St Helier, Jersey JE4 8TQ

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which your complaint has been handled you may contact your local data protection supervisory authority, or write to our local Information Commissioner:
Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House, Old Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3RG

AST 25.5.18